Ni siteweb

We could just say that Ni is an instrumental rock band. We could just say that, grab a good coffee and look at their last album cover by thinking we’re enjoying the balcony. Wecould just be happy that the spring is coming back and that we can hear the birds singing all afternoon. We could just tell ourselves that we have waited a long time for it.

However, to complicate it a little, we can also say that Ni is a four-headed monster. The big bad Ni has left the linear roads of the French department of Ain – from which it came – in order to live in a complex world paced by electrical sounds and varying polyrhythms. In its temple, shouts of the quartet make the windows crack, a stunning nervousness makes the walls stand and, finally, the strong foundations remove from ages to come all doubts regarding the durability of all these things. Inside, it is always like a squall: children run in all directions and parents dance around the bonfire. The waltz, the 4/4 time signature and verse and chorus structures take one last breath before being burned to ashes at the core of this fire.

Anthony Béard  |   guitar
Nicolas Bernollin  |   drums
Benoit Lecomte  |   bass
François Mignot  |   guitar

Booking : Marius – booking@duretdoux.com

Video

Discography

Pantophobie (Dur et Doux – 2019)
Les insurgés de Romilly
 (Dur et Doux – 2015)
Ni II (Jarring Effects / Dur et doux – 2013)
Ni I (Autoprod – 2010)

Tour

Ni

15 December 2019
Libelula Dorada (BOGOTA - CO)

Ni

19 December 2019
Silmaril (MANIZALES - CO)

Ni

20 December 2019
Centro de Desarrollo Cultural de Moravia (MEDELLIN - CO)

Ni

21 December 2019
Matik Matik (BOGOTA - CO)

Ni

10 January 2020
Slow Club (FREIBURG - DE)

Ni

11 January 2020
Irrsinn Bar (Basel - CH)

Ni

13 January 2020
Bosch Bar (ZURICH - CH)

Ni

14 January 2020
Raindogs (SAVONA - IT)

Ni

16 January 2020
Clandestino (FAENZA - IT)

Ni

17 January 2020
Circolo Libero Pensiero (LECCO - IT)

Ni

18 January 2020
Le Brise Glace (ANNECY - FR)

Ni

7 February 2020
L'Amalgame (YVERDON-LES-BAINS - CH)

Ni

14 February 2020
Recyclart (BRUXELLES - BE)

Ni

15 February 2020
Complexity Fest (HAARLEM - NL)

Past concerts

2019

19.10 Chez Matthieu (BLOIS – FR) 
18.10 Le Ferrailleur (NANTES – FR) 
17.10 Le Temps Machine (TOURS – FR) 
11.10 La Voûte (BORDEAUX – FR)
10.10 Des lendemains qui chantent (TULLE – FR)
05.10 Jazzkeller (HOFHEIM – DE) 
04.10 Café Biennois (BIENNE – CH)
03.10 Zelig (LAUSANNE – CH) 
15.09 Café du Cours (REILLANNE – FR) 
14.09 The Black Sheep (MONTPELLIER – FR) 
13.09 L’embobineuse (MARSEILLE – FR) 
31.08 La fête de la bière (SAINT-BONNET-DE-JOUX – FR) 
18.08 Contra Pop Festival (RAMSGATE – UK) 
27.07 Burg Herzberg festival (BREITENBACH AM HERZBERG – DE) 
06.07 Festival Gibloux (VUISTERNENS-EN-OGOZ – CH)
05.07 Espace Noir (SAINT-IMIER – CH) 
09.06 La Loutre par les Cornes – Plateau de Millevaches (TARNAC – FR)
08.06 Le Cendar (PAU – FR) 
07.06 Les pavillons sauvages (TOULOUSE – FR)
06.06 Raymond Bar (CLERMONT-FERRAND – FR) 
12.05 Saint Antoine (MACON – FR) 
20.04 Gerardm’Electric (GERARDMER – FR) 
14.04 Haus Mainusch (MAINZ – DE)
13.04 Das Hintertreffen festival (BERLIN – DE) 
12.04 Royal Baden (BADEN – CH)
30.03 Superflux festival (TOURS – FR) 
29.03 Cirque Electrique (PARIS – FR)
28.03 Recyclart (BRUXELLES – BE) 
24.03 Immerhin (WÜRZBURG – DE) 
23.03 Schieszhaus (ZEULENRODA – DE)
22.03 Tor 9 (BREMEN – DE) 
21.03 MS Stubnitz (HAMBURG – DE) 
20.03 Kassablanca (JENA – DE)
19.03 FAMU Klub (PRAGUE – CZ) 
18.03 MAJ Musical Monday (MÜNICH – DE)
17.03 Renée Bar (BASEL – CH) 
16.03 Black Barron (NANCY – FR)
15.03 La Ferme du Biéreau (LOUVAIN LA NEUVE – BE) 
05.03 Le Périscope (LYON – FR)
02.03 La Tannerie (BOURG – EN BRESSE – FR)

09.02 Festival en attendant le printemps (DOUR – BE) 
08.02 L’Entrepôt (ARLON – BE) 
07.02 -1 (SAINTE – SAVINE – FR) 

2018

07.12 NNY festival (SAINT-ETIENNE – FR) – Ni
10.06 Le Saint-Patrick (ORLEANS – FR)
09.06 Le Plan B (POITIERS – FR)
08.06 La Scène Michelet (NANTES – FR)
07.06 KulturA (LIEGE – BE)
30.05 Les Cuizines (CHELLES – FR)
29.05 Le Périscope (LYON – FR)
28.05 Centre culturel l’Ylliade (GRENOBLE – FR)
13.05 Casal des roquetes (BARCELONA – ES)
12.05 Resferic festival (VALENCIA – ES)
11.05 Veneno Stereo (CASTELLON – ES) 

10.02 Marché Gare (LYON – FR)

2017
02.12 Kafe Kult (MUNICH – DE)
01.12 Schieszhaus (ZEULENRODA – DE) 
27.11 Zollkantine (BREMEN – DE)
30.11 Tiefgrund (BERLIN – DE)
29.11 Huhnermahattan (HALLE – DE)
28.11 Blackfleck (POTSDAM – DE)
26.11 Labo (DOUR – BE)
25.11 Hijack Café (BOULOGNE – FR)
23.11 Les Abattoirs  (BOURGOIN – FR)
26.09 Pavillons sauvages (TOULOUSE – FR)
25.09 Périscope (LYON – FR)
28.07 Festival Abeille Beugle (VAUNIERES – FR) + Gwyn Wurst
06.05 Neubad (LUZERN – CH)
05.05 Festival Circasismic (BESANCON – FR)
04.05 La Machine (NANCY – FR)
30.04 Festival l’Etrouneur (CAEN – FR)
29.04 La Rumeur (LILLE – FR)
28.04 Festival Palmipède (PALAISEAU – FR)
24.03 La Colombe (AUREL – FR)
23.03 Embobineuse (MARSEILLE – FR)

2016
03.09 La Tannerie (BOURG – FR) + PoiL + Icsis + L’Effondras
05.06 Immerhin (WÜRZBURG – DE)
04.06 Schieszhaus (ZEULENRODA – DE)
03.06 Vera (GRONIGEN – NL)
02.06 Römer (BREMEN – DE)
24.03 Zapperlotti Festival (GYSENSTEIN – CH) + PoiL
23.03 L’Ampérage (GRENOBLE – FR) + PoiL
12.03 Mixart Myrys (TOULOUSE – FR)

2015
27.12 Monsters of Närmberch (NÜRNBERG – DE)
30.10 Café du Cours (REILLANNE – FR) + PoiL
29.10 IPN (TOULOUSE – FR) + PoiL
28.10 Barhic (RENNES – FR) + PoiL
27.10 Chien Stupide (NANTES – FR) + PoiL
26.10 5ème Avenue (ORLEANS – FR) + PoiL
25.10 Ateliers Prisma (CHERBOURG – FR) + PoiL
24.10 L’Etourneur (CAEN – FR) + PoiL
23.10 Cave à Musique (MACON – FR) + PoiL
02.08 Burg Herzberg festival (BURG-HERZBERG – DE) + PoiL
21.05 La Bobine (GRENOBLE – FR) + PoiL
20.05 Le Périscope (LYON – FR) + PoiL
16.05 Picolo (PARIS – FR) + PoiL
15.05 MJ Rixensart (RIXENSART – BE) + PoiL
14.05 Magasin 4 (BRUSSELS – BE) + PoiL
11.05 La demeurée (CAEN – FR)
07.05 CSS (TULLE – FR)
06.05 ODC ( BOURGES – FR)
02.05 Hangar de Maleragues (THOIRAS – FR)
01.05 Hicam (MONTOISON – FR)
24.04 Magneto (BAYONNE – FR)
23.04 La Dynamo (TOULOUSE – FR)
22.04 Celticpub (TARBES – FR)
08.04 Noumatrouff (MULHOUSE – FR)

2014
06.12 Bars en Trans (RENNES – FR)
29.11 Marché Gare (LYON – FR)
20.09 Rock In Opposition (CARMAUX – FR)
07.02 Marché Gare (LYON – FR)
23.01 L’Usine (GENEVE – CH)
18.01 Raymond Bar (CLERMONT – FR)
17.01 Le Fil (SAINT-ETIENNE – FR)
16.01 La Tannerie (BOURG-EN-BRESSE – FR)

2013
14.09 Ca fait Zizir (LYON – FR)
31.08 Festival Freakshow (GIGORS – FR) 
15.06 Festival Match & Fuse (OSLO – NO) 
25.05 La Ferme Blanche (CLAMECY – FR) 
05.05 Périscope (LYON – FR) + PoiL
04.05 Festival Jour de Mai (GENEVE – CH) + PoiL
03.05 Freakshow Minifestival (WURZBURG – DE) + PoiL
02.05 Clearing Barrel (KAISERSLAUTERN – DE) + PoiL
30.04 PDZ (BESANCON – FR) + PoiL 
29.04 Stereofish (GRENOBLE – FR) + PoiL 
28.04 Celtic Pub (TARBES – FR) 
27.04 Emergence (TOULOUSE – FR)
26.04 Festival Paradox (LA PALME – FR) 
19.04 Festival Phil Grobi (CLERMONT – FR) + PoiL

2012
03.08 L’Abeille Beugle (POET CELLARD – FR) + Herr Geisha & the Boobs + Vile Imbeciles + ⊙