CHROMB! is a quartet with strings, reeds, 88 keys and drums in, wired on 220volts, making rock with no guitar, distorted jazz or chamber music for sick kids and emotive adults.CHROMB!’s music is heartfelt more than brain-made, has no prohibition and is the prisoner of no specific style, even if owing a lot to John Zorn, The Residents and Soft Machine.

It’s fully assuming same love for catchy pop and fat noise, stealing jazz its freedom, rock its energy, and all kind of deviant musics their insanity, in order to build a fat mutant sound, with melodies, screams, silence and weirdness inside.

In 2015, CHROMB! is laureate of the Jazz Migration system.

Léo Dumont : drums
Camille Durieux : keyboard, voice
Lucas Hercberg : bass, effects, voice
Antoine Mermet : alto sax, synthesizer, machines, vocals

Video

Discography

1000 – LP (Dur et Doux – 2016)
II – LP (Dur et Doux – 2014)
I – LP (Dur et Doux – 2012)
Demo – EP (Autoprod – 2010)

Liens

BandcampFacebookSite

Tour

Chromb!

1 février 2019
La lampisterie (BRASSAC - FR)

Chromb!

2 février 2019
Festival du bleu hiver (TULLE - FR)

Chromb!

23 mars 2019
Le Tremplin (BEAUMONT - FR)

Concerts passés

2018
26.05 Festival Druga Godba (LJUBLANA – SI)
25.05 Clandestino (FAENZA – IT)
24.05 Circolo Libiero di Pensieri (LECCO – IT)
13.05  Café du cours  (REILLANNE – FR)
12.05 Théâtre du bled (SOUSPIERRE – FR)
11.05 Festival d’olt (LE BELYMARD – FR)
24.03 Astrolabe (ORLEANS – FR) – PoiL

01.03 Brise Glace (ANNECY – FR) – Chromb!

2017
25.11 lieu mystérieux (LYON – FR)
23.11 Forum Jazz Européen (ST ETIENNE – FR)
16.11 Le Nadir (BOURGES – FR)
12.11 Le Galpon (TOURNUS – FR)
11.11 Festi fête (SAINTE CROIX VALLEE FRANCAISE – FR) 

07.10 Marsden Jazz festival (MARSDEN – UK)
04.07 Chez felix (ANDUZE – FR)
23.05 La reliure (GENEVE – CH)
22.05 La machine à trucs (LA CHAUX DE FONDS – CH)
21.05 Freakshow Late Matinée (WÜRZBURG – DE)
20.05 Schieshaus (ZEULENRODA – DE)
19.05 Slaughterhouse (BERLIN – DE)
18.05 Zollkantine (BREMEN – DE)
17.05 De Koer (GAND – BE)
16.05 CCL (LILLE – FR)
03.05 La tanière (ST-ETIENNE – FR)
02.05 GZ HLM (LYON – FR)
09.04 Festival Hallucination Collective (VILLEURBANNE – FR) – Chromb! ciné concert Point ne Tueras
06.03 Sol FM (OULLINS – FR) – Day Off
10.02 Mix’art Myrys (TOULOUSE – FR) – Délicieux Amours w/ Pili Coït, Saint Sadrill
09.02 Raymond Bar (CLERMONT SA†AN – FR) – Délicieux Amours w/ Pili Coït, Saint Sadrill
28.01 Centre culturel Paul Morand (CHAMPAGNE EN MONT – D’OR – FR)

2016
17.12 Salle défaite (GRANDRIS – FR)
15.12 La parenthèse (NYON – CH)
14.12 L’Usine (GENEVE – CH)
11.12 Café du Cours (REILLANNE – FR)
10.12 Le Hangar (MALLERAGUES – FR)
09.12 La Halle (RABASTENS – FR)
08.12 La Bobine (GRENOBLE – FR)
07.12 Raymond Bar (CLERMONT – SA†AN – FR)
17.11 Espace Croix Bagnon (TOULOUSE – FR)
04.11 Pannonica (NANTES – FR )
09.09 La guinguette (TOURS – FR)
28 29 30.07 Festival de l’Abeille Beugle (VAUNIERES – FR) + Sheezahee, Icsis, Brice et sa pute, L’Effondras, Gwyn Wurst, Pierre Pierre, PinioL…
11.07 AJMI (AVIGNON – FR)
08.07 Jazz à Vienne (VIENNE – FR)
19.06 St Antoine (MACON – FR) – Icsis
08.05 Casa de la musica (PORTO – PT)
05.05 Jazz dans le bocage (ROCLES – FR)
30.04 Bray Jazz Festival (BRAY – IR) –
16.04 SMAC 07 – CavaJazz (Viviers – FR)
25.02 Epicerie Moderne (LYON – FR )

2015
19.12 Mixart Myrys (TOULOUSE – FR)
17.12 Paye ton noël (STRASBOURG – FR)
12.12 Ursa Minor (ST ETIENNE – FR)
11.12 Kalvingrad (GENEVE – CH)
10.12 La soute (CHMBERY – FR)
27.11 Librairie Compagnon (GRANRIS – FR)
26.10 Freakshow Festival (WURZBURG – DE) + PoiL
30.04 Petit Bazar (OUGADOUGOU – BF)
29.04 Festival Jazz à Ouaga (OUGADOUGOU – BF)
28.04 Institut Français (OUGADOUGOU – BF)
16.03 A Vaulx Jazz (VAULX – FR)
28.02 Akwaba (CHATEAUNEUF DE GADAGNE – FR)
20.02 L’Arrosoir (CHALON SUR SAONE – FR)
15.01 La Tannerie (BOURG EN BRESSE – FR)
14.01 Le Périscope (LYON – FR)

2014
20.12 Moutard Fest (CLERMONT – FR) 
08.11 Petit Bain (PARIS – FR) 
06.11 L’Envers (BORDEAUX – FR) 
05.11 Relx Bar (POITIERS – FR) 
04.11 Fermatozoïd (LE THEIL – FR) 
02.11 Baraboeuf (GIMONT – FR) 
01.11 Pavillons Sauvages (TOULOUSE – FR) 
27.09 Freakshow Artrock festival (WÜRZBURG – DE)
21.09 Rock In Opposition (CARMAUX – FR) 
03.08 Festival Alternativ (ECOLE EN BAUGES – FR) + PoiL
02.08 Burg Herzberg Festival (DE) 
12.07 Jazz à Luz (LUZ ST SAUVEUR) 
27.05 Théâtre de Villefranche (VILLEFRANCHE – FR) 
25.05 Kraspek (LYON – FR) 
23.05 Les Tilleuls (ANNECY – FR) 
17.05 Crumble Festival (MONTAIGU – FR) 
16.05 Raymond Bar (CLERMONT SATAN – FR) 
15.05 PDZ (BESANCON – FR) 
29.03 Maison Mère (LYON – FR) 
28.03 Cave à Musique (MACON – FR) 
25.03 Campus en Fête (LE BOURGET – FR) 
15.03 La Fraternelle (SAINT-CLAUDE – FR)
09.02 Raymond Bar (Clermont Ferrand – FR)
08.02 Le Périscope (Lyon – FR)
04.02 Ubu (Perpignan – FR)
02.02 Celtic Pub (Tarbes – FR)
01.02 Amanita Muscaria (Toulouse – FR)
31.01 Blacksheep (Montpellier – FR)